Lovely Quotes

A closed mouth gathers no foot. - My Dad

Sarcasm is the lowest form of wit. - My Mom

I’ll lift you and you lift me and we'll both ascend together. - John Greenleaf Whittier

If you ever get lonely you just go to the record store and visit your friends. - Penny Lane

And the day came when the risk to remain tight in a bud became more painful than the risk it took to blossom. – Anais Nin

This is my simple religion. There is no need for temples; no need for complicated philosophy. Our own brain, our own heart is our temple; the philosophy is kindness. - Dalai Lama

When the student is ready, the master appears. - Buddhist Proverb

Whatever you look for in others tends to rise to the surface. - Unknown

If you’re smilin with the cosmos the motherfuckin cosmos is smiling back at ya. - Chris Robinson

Let us rise up and be thankful, for if we didn't learn a lot today, at least we learned a little, and if we didn't learn a little, at least we didn't get sick, and if we got sick, at least we didn't die; so, let us all be thankful. - Buddha


October 24, 2014

Hello Rainy Day Friends and Neighbors!

What is happening?  How are you guys doing?  I am excellent NOW.  2 months ago?  Not so much.  I've gone thru so many changes recently - all good in hindsight but you know how it is when you're in the middle of it all - life can feel like a total shit storm.  Let's see what's been goin on.

I bought a new car after 11.5 years.  Her name is Pearl and she's a 2014 Honda Civic and she's amazing.  It only costs me $35 to fill her up and that lasts me for at least 2-3 weeks.  She's a real beauty.

I rescued a new baby - her name is Layla Jane.  I brought her home when she was 7 days old.  Did you know that kittens are born blind and deaf and can't piss or shit on their own?  Mama usually licks them in that area to stimulate the release of their waste until they are like 4 weeks old.  I know, right!  She is so sweet and loving.  I'm just gonna let you know right now that I love this little girl so much that I might actually lick her ass if she's ever constipated. And Daisy just adores her. They are always playing with each other. She came into my life at just the right time because...

I had to move out of the house I had been renting for 6 years because the owner wanted it back so he could live in it.  Talk about being devastated.  I thought I would live in that house for a long, long time.  We had a screened in front porch the babies had access to all the time and a beautiful yard they could run around in whenever they wanted.  I used to sit outside all the time and watch them and visit with all the people that walked up and down the street.  It was lovely.  Taking care of the yard was a lot of work but it was worth it.  Now I live in a 2/2 groovy apartment villa just up the street - closer to my work but farther away from the folks (about a 20 minute walk so that's not too bad).  It's been a big adjustment but it's getting better all the time.  The babies don't get to play outside anymore which is why having Layla there to entertain Daisy has been such a blessing, especially since 3 days after I found out I had to move...

I started a new job.  DUDE, I KNOW!  It was a lateral move with a good company but a shit ton more work.  Holy hell.  I've never been in a place where I am responsible for so much administrative/accounting crap, especially since I was hired as a Marketing Coordinator. But each week is better there too. I can see my mad skills making an appearance in the near future, just in time I might add. Until recently I was seriously thinking I made a mistake leaving my old job, and let me tell you, that will leave a nasty taste in your mouth.  Worse than cat shit I'm sure. 

Hmmmm...what else...I cut all my hair off so now I'm back to my pixie cut which I absolutely love.  I'm expecting new furniture tomorrow for the first time in 9 years so that's very exciting.  Oh, and I'm gonna meet a really great guy soon, I can just tell.  Yeah, I think the shit storm is over.  It's good to be back.






No comments:

Post a Comment